Busy race schedule for Mossley AFC runners

RICK Wilson clocked the quickest time by a Mossley AFC Running Club member in the Simplyhealth Greater Manchester Half Marathon with 1hr 43min 38sec.

Joanne Mullins (1:59.49) also crossed the line in under two hours as Mossley had 20 runners in the race.

The others completing the 13.1 miles were: Danielle Allen, 2:06.11; Sharon White, 2:09.34; Danielle Butler, 2:10.05; Dermott Gill, 2:17.34; Neil Thomas, 2:21.21; Lyndsay Morris, 2:21.28; Hannah Ellis, 2:22.38; Angela Wood, 2:26.14; Helen Wrigley, 2:26.33; Stephanie Hannington, 2:28.20; Harvey Nuttall, 2:29.35; Shannon Gill, 2:29.55; Hazel Homer, 2:30.14; Alison Reynolds, 2:32.00; Kath Fisher, 2:38.16; Lorraine Gibbs, 3:13.57.

There were also a number of runners in the Simplyhealth Greater Manchester 10k: Lisa McCabe, 1:00.24; Claire Whitehead, 1:03.49; Hayley McCaffer, 1:10.05; Rebecca Jones, 1:19.43; Ciara Lillis, 1:19.43; Donna Hilton, 1:23.45.

Six members took part in the Chester Half Marathon with David Broadbent the quickest in 1:29.02 to claim 186th place and 31st in the male over-40s.

He was followed home by Angela Dewhurst, 1:49.02 that claimed 42nd place in the female over-40s, Stuart and Julie Williamson, both 1:58.32; Nicola Steen and Hazel Homer, both 2:33.32.
In the Liverpool Rock and Roll Half Marathon, Colin Edwards was first home in 1:57.34 followed by Selina Mclean and Paul Anderson, both 2:06.02 and Lesley Moreland, 2:38.36.

Anderson (20.10) and McLean (25.06) also took part in the Rock and Roll 5k.

Gareth Chew and Chris Phillips tackled the tough Snowdon Half Marathon.

Chew clocked 1:35 to finish eighth overall and second in his age category while Phillips’ time of 1.38 earned his 17th place overall and sixth in his age category.

Emma Bowen was third woman overall and winner of her age category in the Winter Hill Mast Race in 51.41. Tom Smith also took part.

Paul Anderson finished 16th in the Hangman’s Noose 10k at Lancaster in 43.31 while Selina McLean clocked 55.13.

The Trinity Hospice Blackpool 10k was the club’s graduation race for the 5/10k training group.

Some other club members buddied up and supported the newly graduated 10k runners on the day.

Those taking part were: Sharon White, 55.11; Paul Bates, 57.53; Rowan Challis and Liam Twigg, both 1:01.04; Kerry Seel, 1:04.30; Shauna Moreland, 1:04.52; Steve Bates, 1:04.54; Lesley Moreland, 1:05.40; Nicola White, 1:07.01; Anne Bradbury, 1:09.15; Helen Larner-Cox, 1:12.00; Dawn Jones, 1:13.33; Lisa Matthews, 1:13.59; Nicola Steen and Sally Fillingham, both 1:15.45; Leanne Johnson, 1:20.40; Stephanie Hannington, 1:20.42; Claire Bent, 1:21.51; Michelle Styan, 1:21.53; Alison Smith, 1:26.35; Hazel Homer, 1:26.42.

Paul Anderson, 20.17; Lee Birmingham, 22.51 and Selina McLean, 29.07 took part in the Hollingworth Lake 5k.

Mossley closed the club to support neighbouring club with the Hyde Stride Through The Woods.

Paul Anderson, 22.02, finished 19th overall and Shaun Mason, 22.18 in 21st place.

The other finishers were: Jonny Charles, 23.05; Karl Law, 24.19; Joe Carroll, 24.56; Lee Birmingham, 25.18; Angela Dewhurst, 25.30; Steve Grainger, 25.59; Louise Hallsworth, 26.56; Steve Bates, 27.26; Selina Mclean, 28.03; Sam Harber, 28.16; Robyn Gregory, 28.19; Stuart Williamson, 28.47; Julie Williamson, 29.00; Harvey Nuttall, 30.27; Rebecca Jones, 31.32; Barry Handley, 33.10; Kerry Seel and Helen Gregory, both 34.19; Lesley Moreland, 38.45; Lisa Matthews, 38.46; Sally Fillingham, 43.56.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *